A builder in a hard hat and safety vest on a home construction site.

Business Funding in Panama City, FL for Bay County, FL Main-Street Firms

Mesahollow Lenders, a small-business funding service in Panama City, Florida, publishes Census counts for Panama City and Bay County, FL: employers, businesses without paid employees, self-employment, sectors and residential permits, with pointers to permit, zoning and registration records.

In short

Mesahollow Lenders, a small-business funding service in Panama City, Florida, publishes Census counts for Panama City and Bay County, FL: employers, businesses without paid employees, self-employment, sectors and residential permits, with pointers to permit, zoning and registration records.

At a glance

  • Employer establishments, Bay County, FL

    5,306 (CBP 2023)

  • Businesses without paid employees

    21,441 (NES 2024)

  • Housing units permitted, Bay County, FL

    2,072 (BPS 2025)

Seven Census counts that frame Bay County, FL

Bay County, FL; U.S. Census Bureau programs named in each row
MeasureFigureSource
Employer establishments5,306County Business Patterns 2023
Paid employees (March pay period)62,282County Business Patterns 2023
Annual payroll$2.99 billionCounty Business Patterns 2023
Employers with fewer than 5 employees2,901 (54.7%)County Business Patterns 2023
Businesses without paid employees21,441Nonemployer Statistics 2024
Self-employed share of employed residents13.4% (+/- 1.1)ACS 2020-2024 5-year
New housing units authorized by permit2,072Building Permits Survey 2025

Employer counts and nonemployer counts come from separate Census programs with different years and industry codes, so they are shown side by side, not added together.

Bay County, FL sectors by employer establishments

Bay County, FL, County Business Patterns 2023 (selected sectors)
SectorEstablishmentsEmployeesUnder 5 employees
Retail trade82111,57242.0%
Construction6985,19368.6%
Health care and social assistance5858,86045.8%
Accommodation and food services57112,08126.8%
Professional, scientific and technical services5123,64367.8%
Other services4322,63860.0%
Real estate and rental and leasing4221,59880.8%
Administrative and support services3394,58065.8%

Retail trade had the most employer establishments, accommodation and food services the most paid employees, and health care and social assistance the largest annual payroll ($550.5 million) in the 2023 count. The industry pages turn these sectors into funding notes, including restaurants, medical practices and gas stations and convenience stores.

Inside ZIP 32401: employer counts around the listed address

ZIP 32401, the ZIP of Mesahollow's listed address, had 831 employer establishments in 2023, with 11,039 paid employees and $597.2 million in annual payroll; 51.0% had fewer than five employees (ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023). The ZIP is not the same as the city limits: 63.3% of ZIP 32401's land lies inside Panama City, and the city also spans ZIPs 32404 and 32405.

Professional, scientific and technical services led ZIP 32401 by establishments (137), followed by retail trade (131) and health care and social assistance (107). Legal services stand out: 74 of Bay County's 96 legal-services employer establishments had a ZIP 32401 address in 2023 (ZBP and CBP 2023), which is 77.1% by our arithmetic.

Own-account workers in Panama City, FL against the Bay County, FL share

13.4% (+/- 1.1) of Bay County's employed residents were self-employed in the 2020-2024 American Community Survey, against 12.8% (+/- 0.1) for Florida. For Panama City itself the figure was 12.7% (+/- 2.5): 5.0% in their own incorporated business and 7.6% in an unincorporated one. The margins of error overlap, so these shares are not ranked against each other.

Panama City, FL Building Permits Before You Apply for Funding

Inside city limits, building permits for a remodel, sign or new space are issued by the City of Panama City; the city's website is pcgov.org.

For a funding request tied to construction or a build-out, a partner may ask whether the permit is issued or applied for. Keep the permit number, the approved plans and the contractor's bid together. The permits and zoning guide explains the city-versus-county split.

Panama City, FL Business for Sale Before You Apply for Funding

Buying a business that is listed for sale in Panama City, FL usually means a term loan, sometimes with seller financing for part of the price. Before requesting funding, get the seller's tax returns and bank statements, a list of what is included, and the lease terms. Check that the business tax receipt and any licenses can move to a new owner.

The funding options page covers acquisition funding, and the articles on buying a hotel, a cleaning business or a restaurant go into detail.

Bay County, FL Construction Permits Before You Apply for Funding

Bay County authorized 2,072 new privately owned housing units by building permit in 2025, in 1,735 buildings with a permit valuation of about $677.0 million; 1,685 of the units were single-unit homes and 344 were in buildings of five or more units (Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey 2025). The county series ran 2,322 units in 2023 and 2,473 in 2024.

These counts cover new residential units only, not commercial work, remodels or demolitions. For contractors, permit records on active jobs show a partner that the work is real and scheduled; see the article on paying for materials.

Bay County, FL Building Permit Portal: A Short Checklist

  1. Confirm whether the address is in unincorporated Bay County or inside a city such as Panama City, Lynn Haven or Panama City Beach; each issues its own permits.
  2. For county jobs, use Bay County's online permit system.
  3. Search by address or permit number and save the permit record as a PDF.
  4. Note inspection status; partners funding a build-out may ask about it.

Bay County's website (baycountyfl.gov) blocked automated checks when this page was prepared, so confirm each link in a browser.

Bay County, FL Planning and Zoning: Who Handles It and When

Zoning governs which uses a property allows. Unincorporated parcels fall under Bay County's planning and zoning staff; parcels inside a city fall under that city. Check zoning before signing a lease or buying a property for a new use, and before asking for funding to fit it out.

Panama City, FL Chamber of Commerce: Paperwork Worth Keeping

Chambers of commerce in Bay County, FL run networking, events and directories. Membership is a business decision; it is not a requirement for funding, and Mesahollow has no affiliation with any chamber. Ask the chamber directly about membership costs.

Records worth keeping from the chamber side: a membership receipt, directory listing and any certificates; they can help show a partner how long the business has operated locally.

Finding Mesahollow at 220 McKenzie Ave, Panama City, FL

Mesahollow Lenders is listed at 220 McKenzie Ave, Panama City, FL 32401 and takes requests by phone at (850) 676-5511 and by online form. Requests also come from nearby towns, including Lynn Haven, FL and Panama City Beach, FL. Registration notes are in the tax receipt guide.

Small businesses served based in Panama City, FL

Partners take requests from Panama City, FL shops, practices and contractors alike, for example contractors and construction trades, restaurants and food service, medical and dental practices or retailers and wholesalers that carry stock. Whichever partner looks at the file decides on its own terms, case by case.

Application documents to pull together in Panama City, FL

  • Monthly statements from the business bank covering the past three to six months
  • The federal tax return for the business and, if requested, your personal return
  • This year's profit and loss figures and a matching balance sheet
  • The company's formation documents and the EIN confirmation letter
  • A schedule of open loans and leases and what each one costs per month
  • For a machine or vehicle, the written quote with the model and total price

No single checklist fits every partner, so use this list as a guide.

What to expect after a message from Panama City, FL

  1. Begin by calling (850) 676-5511 or fill out the request form, noting what the money is for.
  2. Next, the request reaches partners whose products match the purpose you described.
  3. Partners review the details and decides independently.
  4. When an offer is made, review its total cost and repayment terms; you decide whether to accept.

Firms in Panama City, FL can start and finish a request by phone or through the form.

By Mesahollow Lenders ยท Updated

Mesahollow Lenders' Panama City, FL contact points

Panama City, FL 32401

This map comes from Google; nothing is requested from Google until you click.

Extra pages worth a look

  • More on painting and finishing

    Painting contractor business loans in Panama City, FL: working capital for crews and paint, credit lines, sprayers and vans, Bay County counts.

  • More on chiropractic and therapy

    Chiropractic practice loans in Panama City, FL: equipment for chiropractic, therapy and optometry offices, working capital and Bay County counts.

  • Boutiques in Panama City, FL

    Boutique loans in Panama City, FL: inventory funding for seasonal orders, credit lines, fixtures, a payment method and Bay County clothing counts.

  • Law firms in Panama City, FL

    Small business loans for law firms in Panama City, FL: credit lines for fee timing, working capital, partner buy-ins, and Bay County legal services counts.

  • What hotels and motels covers

    Hotel financing in Panama City, FL: motel loans, renovation and furnishings funding, buying a motel, default terms to read, and Bay County lodging counts.

  • More on accounting firms

    Accounting firm loans in Panama City, FL: credit lines for filing-season staffing, working capital, CPA firm acquisitions and Bay County counts.

  • Our cleaning and janitorial page

    Janitorial business loans in Panama City, FL: working capital for crews, equipment financing, new contract costs and Bay County janitorial counts.

  • Landscaping explained

    Landscaping company loans in Panama City, FL: zero-turn and commercial mower financing, lawn care equipment, working capital for crews, and Bay County counts.

  • Insurance agencies in Panama City, FL

    Business loans for insurance agency owners in Panama City, FL: credit lines for commission timing, producer hiring and buying an agency.

  • Our working capital page

    Business working capital loans in Panama City, FL for payroll, payables and slow-pay gaps.

  • Term loans explained

    Small business term loans in Panama City, FL for expansion, remodels and buying a business: amortization explained, acquisition steps and what partners review.

  • More on line of credit

    Commercial line of credit in Panama City, FL: how draws and repayment work, draw periods, uneven months and seasonal staff, and what partners review.

  • About Mesahollow

    About Mesahollow Lenders in Panama City, FL: how requests are handled by phone and form, who decides, the listed address, and what business loans are used for.

Census Bureau counts for Bay County, FL: employers, solo businesses and permits

  • 5,306

    Employer establishments

    Bay County, FL business locations with at least one paid employee.

    Source: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023
  • 21,441

    Businesses without paid employees

    Bay County, FL businesses with receipts and no paid employees.

    Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Nonemployer Statistics 2024
  • 54.7%

    Employers with one to four people

    Share of Bay County, FL employer establishments with fewer than five employees.

    Source: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023
  • 2,072

    Housing units permitted, 2025

    New privately owned housing units authorized by building permits in Bay County, FL.

    Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey 2025

Regional towns by distance

Requests come by phone and form from Panama City, FL and nearby towns, including Lynn Haven, FL and Panama City Beach, FL.

All town pages

Straight answers about partners

Short answers to the questions owners raise first.

Call (850) 676-5511
Are ZIP 32401 figures the same as Panama City, FL figures?

No. ZIP Code Business Patterns counts businesses by ZIP, and ZIP 32401 does not match the city limits; the city also spans ZIPs 32404 and 32405.

Which Bay County, FL sector had the most employer establishments in 2023?

Retail trade, with 821 employer establishments (County Business Patterns 2023).

Where do the permit figures on this page come from?

The Census Bureau's Building Permits Survey county file for Bay County, FL, which counts new residential housing units authorized by permit.

A Panama City, FL Cost Worth Funding?

Call (850) 676-5511 or send the short form with the cost in mind.

Call (850) 676-5511Get Started